Monday, June 30, 2008

End of holidays.. already???

Yah. I have about 6 more days left to the starting of the new study session. TAK NAK!!!!!!


I haven't enjoy myself fully yet. I haven't slept enough, ate enough, watch television enough, played enough computer games until my eyes become panda like, I haven't watch enough movies, haven't been man-hunting enough..


WHY WHY???


The holidays are not enough!!!!!!!!!! T_T (and never will be enough anyway)


But the day will come when I have to move to Kampung Baru anyway, sadly.. It's not the best place on earth to stay seriously (compared to my previous college K17).



But I guess that's just how it goes. And I won't be having any other long holidays until Hari Raya (which is for one week), and another week of holidays in the beginning of December for one week.


Then I'd be pretty busy as my posting would be Obstretics & Gynaecology, followed by Pediatrics. Then elective postings for 6 weeks, and finally, 4 weeks of holidays.


Then the starting of 5th year.



DAMN!!! Time goes by so fast.



So why wait around waiting for interesting things to happen to you, when you can go out and venture, looking for your own happily ever after ending, or your glorious victory story as well. Why wait around thinking about what if I went out with that guy, what if I bought that skirt, what if I winked at that dude, what if I went to Bandung for a shopping spree, what if I ate that piece of Chocolate Indulgence from Secret Recipe... all the WHAT IFs in the world..



Wouldn't it be better to regret doing something rather than regretting not doing something and wondering WHAT IF??



WHAT IF this, WHAT IF that??



(What if I asked KJ whether I could take a picture with him. What if I went to see Marie Digby perform. What if I actually see John Legend perform live for the first time in Malaysia. And another gazillion what ifs I could have been thinking now if I had not done it at the spur of the moment, thank God I did do it. And of course I was embarrassed and pink in the face when asking KJ to take a picture with me the second time as in the first one I didn't look good - I looked horrendous, but I did do it anyway because I did not want to think what if I asked him for another picture when I am looking at the God-awful first picture with him when I actually had a chance?)





No one is getting younger by the minute. Death is inevitable. Getting older is also for sure.



And one day when you actually get old and wrinkly, would you tell yourself, I SHOULD HAVE done that, I SHOULD HAVE tried doing that..



SEIZE THE MOMENT!! LIVE LIKE THERE'S NO TOMORROW!!




or your life would just be pathetic, and full of sorrow, and you would say "yeah.. that's my life.. nothing much to tell"



Even as a medical student I believe we too, can have a social life. We too can try out all the new places. Maybe not all of it, but some of it. Sacrifice a little, to know the world better. To be able to think out of the box. To actually feel alive.



*emotional outburst*



Maybe someday we can actually say, "Yeah, I've done that. I regretted doing some stuff, but at least I've tried it. I've done what I should be doing at that age. I did what my generation considered "cool" at that point. I lived my life at that moment"



And then I can listen to David Cook's "Time Of My Life" and really cling on to every word that is in the lyrics. Definitely.




video


I been waiting for my dreams to turn into something, I could believe in
And looking for that magic rainbow on the horizon, I couldn't see it
Until I let go, gave in the love, watched all the bitterness burn
Now I'm coming alive body and soul, Feeling my world starts to turn

And I'll taste every moment and live it out loud
I know this is the time; this is the time to be
More than a name or face in the crowd

I know this is the time; this is the time of my life
Time of my life

Holding onto things and vanish them to the air, left me in pieces
But now I'm rising from the ashes, finding my wings
And all that I needed was there all along, within my reach
As close as the beat of my heart

And I'll taste every moment and live it out loud
I know this is the time; this is the time to be
More than a name or face in the crowd
I know this is the time; this is the time of my life
Time of my life

And I mount on the edge of forever ready to roar
Keeping my feet on the ground, arms open wide, facing the sun

And I'll taste every moment and live it out loud
I know this is the time; this is the time to be
More than a name or face in the crowd
I know this is the time; this is the time of my life
The time of my life

More than a name or face in the crowd
I know this is the time; this is the time of my life
This is the time of my life…
The time of my life!

7 comments:

ayumin said...

Have you been following the latest Liwat-gate saga? There are pictures of that saiful bukhary guy with some cabinet ministers all over the net. I won't comment on those serious allegations he made on DSAI coz that's a different story altogether but obviously those pics were taken during functions he attended as an MPP in UNITEN.

So just imagine if someday (God forbid though) you're involved in some political bullshit crap. People would actually dig up this blog, and your pic with KJ would be all over the internet within seconds. And poof, keluarlah story you're associated with KJ lah itu lah ini lah.

Camwhoring is like totally unsafe now, LOLLLLL

Farah Waheeda said...

haha totally :P

anaquerida said...

u should go to bandung one day farah.
thousands of red shirts waiting for u there..:P

anaquerida said...

u should go to bandung one day farah.
thousands of red shirts waiting for u there..:P

anaquerida said...

u should go to bandung one day farah.
thousands of red shirts waiting for u there..:P

HaNi said...

we got it already nana..smpai 3 kali tuh..surely u kena g bandung tau farah

haah la ayu...hahahaha aiyok farah tak tau..

it's d end of holiday dah. i tak buat apa2 sgt pun :(

Farah Waheeda said...

ayu : comment ade kat page ayu (sila baca!!) :D

nana : got the picture, will be going to bandung soon insyaAllah.. n buy lotsa red t-shirts too!! :D

anot : tak pe.. as long puas hati ngan cuti, tak gy mana pun ok per... :D